600 tones of contaminated water “missing” from the reservoir, Tepco “Error of the measurement hardware”

According to Tepco, a certain amount of the contaminated water is missing.

From the report of “Future plan of the water transfer” released on 4/12/2013, reservoir No.6 was supposed to keep 8,100 m3 of contaminated water.

However, from the same report released on 4/15/2013, the reservoir No.6 was supposed to keep 7,500 m3.

About the missing 600 m3, Tepco is commenting it’s due to the error of measurement hardware. They don’t think another major leakage happened.

From the research of Fukushima Diary, on 4/16/2013 the radiation level jumped up to be 2.7 times much as 2 days before. It was detected outside of the reservoir No.6.

(cf, [Spreading leakage] Radiation level jumped up to be 2.7 times much in the back-up reservoir [URL])

Reservoir No.6 was thought to be sound. Tepco finished transferring contaminated water from reservoir No.3 to No.6 on 4/14. They had contaminated water leak from the pump during the transfer, but it was 4/11. The 600 m3 of water was lost after the pump leakage.

(cf, [Can’t stop leaking] 6.4 billion Bq leaked from the pump on transferring to the safer reservoir [URL])

 

↓ 4/12/2013

2 600 tones missing from contaminated water reservoir, Tepco "Error of the measurement hardware"

↓ 4/15/2013

600 tones missing from contaminated water reservoir, Tepco "Error of the measurement hardware"

 

http://www.tepco.co.jp/en/nu/fukushima-np/handouts/2013/images/handouts_130412_03-e.pdf

http://www.tepco.co.jp/en/nu/fukushima-np/handouts/2013/images/handouts_130415_07-e.pdf

 

 

Thank you for considering donation !

_____

Français :

600 tonnes d’eau extrêmement radioactive “portées manquantes” dans le réservoir – Tepco : “Erreur de mesure matérielle”

 

Selon Tepco, une certaine quantité d’eau extrêmement radioactive est portée manquante.

Selon le rapport “Future plan of the water transfer” publié le 12 avril 2013, le réservoir N°6 était supposé recevoir 8 100 m³ d’eau extrêmement radioactive. Mais dans ce même rapport du 14 avril 2013, le réservoir N°6 est supposé n’en avoir que 7 500 m³.

Sur les 600 m³ manquants, Tepco déclare que c’est à cause d’une erreur du matériel de mesure. Ils ne pensent pas qu’il puisse s’agir d’une nouvelle fuite majeure.
Or, d’après les recherches du Fukushima Diary, le 16 avril 2013 le niveau de radioactivité s’est multiplié par 2,7 par rapport à l’avant-veille. On l’a détecté à l’extérieur du réservoir 6. (cf. [Fuites en cours] Le niveau de radioactivité s’est multiplié par 2,7 dans le réservoir de secours)

Le réservoir 6 était considéré fiable. Tepco a fini le transvasement de l’eau extrêmement radioactive du réservoir 3 dans le 6 le 14 avril. Ils avaient eu une fuite extrêmement radioactive à une pompe pendant le transvasement mais c’était le 11 avril. Ces 600 m³ ont été perdus après la fuite de la pompe. (cf. [Ça n’arrête pas de fuir] 6,4 milliards de Bq ont fuit à partir de la pompe de transvasement vers un réservoir plus sûr)

↓ 12 avril 2013
2 600 tonnes d'eau extrêmement radioactive manquantes - Tepco : Erreur de mesure matérielle

↓ 15 avril 2013
600 tonnes d'eau extrêmement radioactive manquantes - Tepco : Erreur de mesure matérielle

http://www.tepco.co.jp/en/nu/fukushima-np/handouts/2013/images/handouts_130412_03-e.pdf
http://www.tepco.co.jp/en/nu/fukushima-np/handouts/2013/images/handouts_130415_07-e.pdf

Merci de penser à un don.

About Author