[Tepco's upward revision] “80 BILLION was actually 280 BILLION Bq/m3 in last summer’s leakage”

Following up this article.. Leaked all β of “300m3 leakage accident” was also underestimated / INES level might be increased [URL]

 

All β nuclide density was 280,000,000,000 Bq/m3 in the leaked tank water last summer. All β nuclide means the collective of the nuclides to include Strontium-90.

Tepco announced the all β nuclide density was 80,000,000,000 Bq/m3 in the beginning. They raised the reading by 3.5 times much after over half a year has passed.

 

Though contaminated water issue is the main concern of the entire Pacific region, Tepco was mis-analyzing the contaminated water and the wrongly analyzed samples were all underestimated instead of overestimated. Tepco states the wrongly analyzed samples were only 173, and they submitted the report about the 168 revised analysis data to NRA (Nuclear Regulation Authority) on 4/11/2014.

The analysis of “280,000,000,000 Bq/m3″ was quietly mentioned in this report, which Tepco didn’t refer to until a press inquired in the press conference of 4/11/2014.

 

Whether it was intentional or not, the government of Japan and Tepco tend to publish the unrealistically optimistic data in the beginning, and have upward revision when the public opinion withdraws from the issue.

 

http://www.tepco.co.jp/nu/fukushima-np/handouts/2014/images/handouts_140411_04-j.pdf

http://www.tepco.co.jp/tepconews/library/archive-j.html

 

 

Downplay it in the beginning, and quietly add more information so nobody notices it. All for not letting the cattle escape. This is their strategy.

_____

Français :

[Les révisions à la hausse de Tepco] “Lors de la fuite de l’été dernier on a eu 280 MILLIARDS Bq/m³ et non pas 80 MILLIARDS

 

Article lié : La radioactivité β de “la fuite des 300 m³” a également été sous-estimée / Le niveau INES devrait être relevé

La citerne qui a fuit l’été dernier a libéré un total de radioactivité β de 280 000 000 000 Bq/m³ . La radioactivité β englobe la totalité des radionucléides dont le strontium 90.
Tepco l’avait déclarée au départ être de 80 000 000 000 (80 milliards de) Bq/m³. Au bout de presque six mois ils multiplient le résultat de leurs relevés par 3,5.

Tepco a mal analysé ses eaux extrêmement radioactives et les relevés des échantillons analysés ont tous été sous-estimés au lieu d’être surestimés alors que le problème de ces eaux extrêmement radioactives est le plus grand souci pour toute la région Pacifique. Tepco avait affirmé qu’il n’y a eu que 173 échantillons mal analysés et ils ont fourni à la NRA (Nuclear Regulation Authority) le 11 avril 2014  un rapport à ce propos sur 168 échantillons réanalysés.
Le résultat des “280 000 000 000 Bq/m³” est tranquillement cité dans ce rapport dont Tepco n’a jamais fait mention à la presse jusqu’à ce qu’elle s’en inquiète au cours de la conférence de presse du 11 avril 2014.

Que ce soit volontaire ou non, le gouvernement nippon et Tepco ont tendance à d’abord publier des données optimistes à l’absurde et à faire la rectification à la hausse lorsque l’opinion publique se détourne du problème.

http://www.tepco.co.jp/nu/fukushima-np/handouts/2014/images/handouts_140411_04-j.pdf
http://www.tepco.co.jp/tepconews/library/archive-j.html

Le minimiser au début et ajouter tranquillement de nouvelles information pour que personne ne le remarque. Tout pour que le troupeau ne s’échappe pas. C’est leur stratégie.