Tepco mis-analyzed 167 samples since 311/ Correct readings can be over 10 times much as wrong ones

Note : Thank you for reading Fukushima Diary. Fukushima Diary is genuinely supported by your donation.
Monthly recurring donation is also appreciated.

 

 

Following up this article.. [Wrong analysis for 2.5 years] Tepco “All the radiation analysts were outsourced staff. No Tepco employee in Lab.” [URL]

 

The wrongly analyzed samples are up to 167, Tepco announced in their press conference of 2/14/2014.

They were stating all the nuclides might have been underestimated including Strontium-90, but they re-stated actually it was only all β nuclide to have been underestimated.

Among 20,866 samples to detect all β nuclide from 311 to October of 2013, 0.8% of the samples were analyzed in the wrong manner.

 

However, they commented the correct reading may be over 10 times much as originally announced data.

For example, last July they measured 5,000,000,000 Bq/m3 of Strontium-90 from the groundwater taken in the seaside of reactor2. (cf, 5,000,000,000 Bq/m3 of Strontium-90 measured from groundwater last July / Tepco not announced for half a year [URL 2]

From this sample, they also measured 900,000,000 Bq/m3 of all β nuclide. The correct reading can be over 9,000,000,000 Bq/m3 with 166 other samples.

 

We have been shown the underestimated scale of the accident. The newly revealed fact is requiring us to update our recognitions over the on-going accident.

 

http://www.tepco.co.jp/nu/fukushima-np/handouts/2014/images/handouts_140214_08-j.pdf

http://www.tepco.co.jp/nu/fukushima-np/f1/smp/2014/images/2tb-east_14020601-j.pdf

http://www.tepco.co.jp/tepconews/library/movie-01j.html

 

 

If you are from the international mass media, Don’t read this site before having a contact with me.

_____

Français :

Tepco a mal analysé 167 échantillons depuis le 11-3 : les relevés corrects peuvent être plus de 10 fois supérieurs aux erronés
Note : Merci de lire le Fukushima Diary. Le Fukushima Diary repose avant tout sur vos dons.
Les virements mensuels sont très appréciés.

 

Article lié : [erreur d'analyse pendant 2,5 ans] Tepco : “Tous les analystes sont des sous-traitants. Aucun employé de Tepco dans le labo”

Il y a jusqu’à 167 échantillons mal mesurés a annoncé Tepco pendant la conférence de presse du 14 février 2014.

Ils y ont affirmé que tous les nucléides ont pu être sous-estimés, y compris le strontium 90 mais ils ont réaffirmé qu’en fait la sous-estimation ne concerne que les radionucléides β.
Entre le 11-3 et octobre 2013, 0,8 % des 20 866 échantillons analysés pour leurs nucléides β l’ont été de façon incorrecte.

Ils déclarent que les relevés corrects pourraient être plus de 10 fois plus élevés que ceux effectués au départ dans les données publiées.
Par exemple, en juillet dernier, ils avaient relevé 5 000 000 000 (5 milliards de) Bq/m³ de strontium 90 dans les eaux souterraines du côté mer du réacteur 2 (cf. 5 milliards de Bq/m³ de strontium 90 dans les eaux souterraines en juillet dernier : Tepco n’en a rien dit pendant 6 mois)
Dans cet échantillon, ils avaient aussi relevé 900 000 000 (900 millions de) Bq/m³ de radioactivité β. Le relevé correct pourrait dépasser les 9 000 000 000 (9 milliards de) Bq/m³ dans 166 autres échantillons.

On nous avait montré l’ampleur de la sous-estimation de l’accident. Ces dernières révélations nous demandent de revoir notre vision sur l’accident en cours.

http://www.tepco.co.jp/nu/fukushima-np/handouts/2014/images/handouts_140214_08-j.pdf
http://www.tepco.co.jp/nu/fukushima-np/f1/smp/2014/images/2tb-east_14020601-j.pdf
http://www.tepco.co.jp/tepconews/library/movie-01j.html

Note : Si vous êtes de la grande presse internationale, ne lisez pas ce site sans avoir préalablement pris contact avec moi.