Tepco measured 5,100,000 Bq/m3 of Strontium-90 from groundwater in August 2013 / Concealed for 5 months

Note : If you are from the international mass media, Don’t read this site before having a contact with me.

 

 

Following up this article.. Tepco concealed wrong analysis of seawater for over 6 months / Tepco “Too busy to verify” [URL]

 

5,100,000 Bq/m3 of Strontium-90 was measured from groundwater last August, but Tepco didn’t publish the data for 5 months.

For press’s question about why Tepco doesn’t publish Strontium-90 data of seawater and groundwater samples, Tepco explained it is because they found technical errors in some of the analysis data.

On 1/15/2014, Tepco released the concealed Strontium-90 data along with the wrongly analysis data.

The newly published data reveals the fact that Tepco was aware of the significant Strontium-90 contamination in groundwater and seawater.

Except for the samples still “under analysis” for 6 months, Tepco measured Strontium-90 from all the groundwater samples taken from the seaside of reactor1 and 2. The highest reading was 5,100,000 Bq/m3 (8/22/2013). This is 94 times much as the former highest reading measured last May.

 

Also, Strontium-90 was measured from 97% of seawater samples taken in Fukushima plant port. The data shows Strontium-90 was detected in various locations in the port, from upper layer and lower layer, and also the entrance of port. The highest reading was 720,000 Bq/m3 (9/22/2013). This is 97 times higher than the former highest reading measured last June.

 

http://www.tepco.co.jp/nu/fukushima-np/f1/smp/2014/images/2tb-east_14011502-j.pdf

http://www.tepco.co.jp/tepconews/library/movie-01j.html

 

 

Thank you for reading Fukushima Diary. Your support is the energy of my restless work.

_____

Français :

Tepco avait relevé 5,1 millions de Bq/m³ de strontium 90 dans les eaux souterraines en août 2013 : censuré 5 mois
Note : Si vous êtes de la grande presse internationale, ne lisez pas ce site sans avoir préalablement pris contact avec moi.

 

Article lié : Tepco a caché plus de 6 mois ses faux résultats sur l’eau de mer : “Trop occupés pour vérifier”

5 100 000 Bq/m³ de strontium 90 avaient été relevés dans les eaux souterraines en août dernier mais Tepco n’en a rien publié pendant 5 mois.
A la question de la presse demandant pourquoi Tepco n’avait pas publié ces données sur le strontium 90 des eaux souterraines et marines, Tepco a expliqué que c’était parce qu’ils avaient découvert des erreurs techniques dans certains résultats.
Le 15 janvier 2014, Tepco publie les données censurées sur le strontium 90 ainsi que les données erronées.
Les nouvelles données révèlent le fait que Tepco était parfaitement au courant de la contamination grave en strontium 90 des eaux souterraines et marines.
Les échantillons “en cours d’analyse” pendant 6 mois mis à part, Tepco a relevé du strontium 90 dans tous les échantillons d’eau souterraine pris sur le côté mer des réacteurs 1 et  2. Le record était à 5,1 millions de Bq/m³ (le 22 août 2013). C’est 94 fois plus que le record précédent qui datait de mai dernier.

De plus, du strontium 90 a été relevé dans 97 % des eaux de mer prises dans le port de la centrale de Fukushima. Les données montrent que le strontium 90 a été relevé en divers endroits du ports, dans les eaux superficielles comme dans les profondes et aussi à l’entrée du port. Le record était de 720 000 Bq/m³ (le 22 septembre 2013). C’est 97 fois plus haut que le record précédent qui datait de juin dernier.

http://www.tepco.co.jp/nu/fukushima-np/f1/smp/2014/images/2tb-east_14011502-j.pdf
http://www.tepco.co.jp/tepconews/library/movie-01j.html

Merci de lire le Fukushima Diary. Votre soutien est l’énergie de mon travail opiniâtre.

About Author