0.0084 Bq/m3 of Pu-239/240 measured from 15km offshore Fukushima plant, Tepco”within the range of past readings”

According to Tepco, Plutonium-239/240 were detected from seawater near Fukushima nuclear plant. The samples were taken May of 2013.

The locations were 15km offshore from the plant, 3km offshore from Fukushima Daini nuclear plant, reactor5, 6 discharge channel, and south discharge channel.

The samples from 15km and 3km (Daini) offshore were upper layer seawater. The data of lower layer is not published for unverified reason.

The readings are below

15km offshore : 0.0084 Bq/m3

3km offshore (Daini): 0.0059 Bq/m3

Reactor5, 6 discharge channel : 0.0081 Bq/m3

South discharge channel : 0.0089 Bq/m3

 

As to these readings, Tepco states they are still within the range of past measurements conducted from 2001 to 2008.

They reported exactly this below. (The sentence is not properly ending.)

Given that the density level of Pu-239+Pu-240 detected at 1F, North of Unit 5-6 Discharge Channel
and 1F, Around South Discharge Channel on May 14, 15km Offshore of Fukushima Daiichi NPS,
Upper Layer on May 2, 3km Offshore of Fukushima Daini NPS, Upper Layer on May 8 is within the
range of the past density measurements conducted along the seacoasts of 1F and 2F, it cannot be

End

0.0084 Bq/m3 of Pu-239/240 measured from 15km offshore Fukushima plant, Tepco"within the range of past readings"

http://www.tepco.co.jp/en/nu/fukushima-np/f1/smp/2013/images/seawater_130613-e.pdf

Do you know why this is not on TV ?

_____

Français :

0,0084 Bq/m³ de plutonium 239/240 à 15 km au large de la centrale de Fukushima. Tepco : “dans la fourchette”

 

Selon Tepco, du plutonium 239/240 a été relevé dans l’eau de mer près de la centrale de Fukushima. Les échantillons datent de mai 2013.

Les mesures ont été faites à 15 km au large de la centrale, à 3 km au large de celle de Fukushima Daini, aux déversoirs des réacteurs 5 et 6 et au déversoir Sud.
Les échantillons du large à 15 km et 3 km (Daini) ont été pris en surface. Les données de profondeur ne sont pas fournies.

Les relevés sont les suivants :
15 km au large : 0,0084 Bq/m³
3 km au large (Daini): 0,0059 Bq/m³
Déversoirs 5 et 6 : 0,0081 Bq/m³
Déversoir Dud : 0,0089 Bq/m³

De ceci, Tepco affirme que c’est toujours dans la fourchette des relevés passés entre 2001 et 2008.
Ils en disent exactement ceci (Le paragraphe se termine abruptement) :

Compte tenu que la concentration du Pu 239 + Pu 240 relevé le 14 mai en F1, au nord du déversoir des unités 5-6 et F1, autour du déversoir sud, à 15 km au large de la Fukushima Daiichi NPS (= Station d’Électricité Nucléaire), le 2 mai de la couche supérieure à 3 km au large de Fukushima Daini NPS, le 8 mai de la couche supérieure, sont de la grandeur des valeurs de concentrations passées effectuées le long des rivages de F1 et F2, on ne peut pas

Fin

0.0084 Bq/m3 of Pu-239/240 measured from 15km offshore Fukushima plant, Tepco"within the range of past readings"

http://www.tepco.co.jp/en/nu/fukushima-np/f1/smp/2013/images/seawater_130613-e.pdf

Savez-vous pourquoi ceci ne passe pas à la télé ?

Categories: Sea contamination

About Author